Axa Ppp Healthcare, Tunbridge Wells

write review
updated on 21 May 2019

Opening Times

TuesdayTu
08:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
08:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
08:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
08:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:00 – 17:00
Open.
Closes in  3 h 24 min.
3 h 24 min

Official Data

Official Name
AXA PPP HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Reg. office address
5 OLD BROAD STREET, EC2N 1AD, London, Greater London
Company Number
03148119
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
15/02/2001 - PPP HEALTHCARE LIMITED
SIC Code
65120 - Non-life insurance
Date of Incorporation
15 Jan 1996
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

AXA PPP healthcare offer a wide range of health insurance policies for individuals and businesses get a quote online today


Keywords:
Health Insurance, Private Medical Insurance, Private Health Insurance, Axa PPP, Healthcare Insurance, Healthcare & Medical Insurance, Insurance, Health, Non-Life Insurance, Private Healthcare, Members, Dedicated, Areas, Questions, PPP, Axa PPP Healthcare, The Answer
Categories
Private Clinic
Axa Ppp Healthcare is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Go elsewhere!!

, more than 2 years ago

My husband was rushed to A&E with adominal pain with doctors initially thinking it was apendicitis. The next day he had a scan and he had emergency surgery to have a cancerous tumour removed.
This is how AXA behaved:
1. I had to get my husband to sign a consent form for a GP to release his notes. I gave this to the GP the same day and they sent it that morning recorded delivery - it took 2 WEEKS for his records to go on their system. THEY WILL NOT SPEAK TO YOU ABOUT ANYTHING UNLESS THE GP NOTES HAVE GONE ON THEIR SYSTEM. 2 weeks!
2. I called them every day chasing and everyday I spoke to someone different who told me to stay on the line until they have read the comments on the system. You will NEVER get through to the same person and they wont try and keep one person on your case - I asked this and it didn't happen.
3. If you don't chase you get ignored.
4. We had the hospital send over all my husbands notes to AXA as they seemed incapable of doing this and it took another 2 WEEKS for this to go on their system. It has taken 6 WEEKS for Axa to make a decision and to be told we cannot claim because it was a pre existing condition. We told them having a stomach bug a month previously to finding out you have a cancerous tumour are two VERY DIFFERENT THINGS!
5. If you care abaout your health don't go with Axa. This has added to the whole stress of the situation and made us go from positive to negative and has upset us massively. They make it so much worse that you actually want to give up and say forget it. They will try and get out of paying out for a claim in every possible way that they can. They are rude, obnoxious and uncaring. Please, please go with someone else. Axa do not give a damn about you.
#axa worst company ever
Write comment    Report abuse

Yably

Axa Ppp Healthcare

1 from 5

Poor

1 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Write a review for Axa Ppp Healthcare!

Do you know Axa Ppp Healthcare? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. HEATHERVALE HOUSE VALE AVENUE
    TN1 1DJ  Tunbridge Wells
    01892 509000
  2. 55 High Street
    TN1 1XU  Tunbridge Wells
    01892 337488
  3. York House, 71-73, High St
    TN1 1XY  Tunbridge Wells
    01892 511777
  4. 7-9 Lonsdale Gardens, Lonsdale House
    TN1 1NU  Tunbridge Wells
    07876 252903
  5. 11-13 Lonsdale Gardens
    TN1 1NU  Tunbridge Wells
    01892 539600
  6. 2nd floor
    TN1 1NU  Tunbridge Wells
    01892 532700
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies